Familiar Homes Buyer Ltd

Edit

Priority Support Menu

Our priority support is coming soon

Privacy Policy

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd, Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

We collect information about you when you fill in our online enquiry form, or correspond with us by e-mail or phone. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. The information we typically collect is personal information such as your full name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We will also collect details of the property you wish to sell.

We collect information about you to process the sale of your property, manage your account and to contact you about services and offers we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We may share your personal information with trusted service providers, with whom we have a contractual relationship to perform, or assist us in performing, any of the functions required for the sale of your property, ensuring that they have all necessary data protection policies and procedures in place so that we may offer you additional services for the sale of your property in the instance that it is not possible progress with the sale.

If you agree, we will pass on your information to our affiliated companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We may release information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so. Where sensitive personal data is included in the information you send to us, we limit our use and disclosure of such sensitive data other than where permitted by law.

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which we have collected it. The criteria that we use to determine retention periods will be determined by the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is kept. For example, if we receive your information through our marketing efforts, we will retain your data for as long as is necessary to administer the any sales.

We will not directly market to you for longer the term off 2 years or our transaction for the sale of your property unless you consent to receive direct marketing by opting in again before the expiry of that two-year period. In certain circumstances, once we have deleted or anonymised your data, we may need to retain parts of it (for example, your e-mail address), in order to comply with our obligations under GDPR or other legislation, or for fraud detection purposes.

We rely on two of the legal reasons in the data protection regulation to allow us to collect and use your personal information – “consent” and “legitimate interest”.

Consent

We may ask for your consent to contact you now or in the future about our products and services. We will ask you for your name and contact details and give you the opportunity to review this Privacy Policy. You may also be asked for your consent by one of our trusted marketing partners on our behalf.

You do not have to give your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate interest

Sometimes we may use your personal information because we believe you expect us to contact you with information about our products and services or provide you better service, such as:

  • When you provide your contact details in response to our advertising and indicate you are requesting information about our products and services.
  • When you call us, if we are unavailable and you give your contact details to our messaging service.
  • When you give us your personal information to get a quote for our products and services.
  • When we need to contact you to clarify information, we may have given you.

At any time you can ask us not to contact you.

If you give us your consent or we believe that you expect us to contact you, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. We may contact you by telephone, SMS, post or email.

In order to improve our services we sometimes conduct analysis on the information we collect to look for trends in the behaviour of our customers. This allows us to understand what our customers want and need.

If you feel your personal data has been misused or you feel that we have not kept your personal details secure, you should contact our Data Protection Officer Neville Douglas in the first instance to log a complaint.

If you are unhappy with our answer or you need any further advice, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on the details below:

ICO Helpline
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused your personal data.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  are subject to the Money Laundering Regulations 2017. This means that we have to gain and hold identification and proof of address for all customers. Moreover, we are also required to establish whether there are any beneficial owners on whose behalf the contract or activity is taking place, thus, we would request you to identify anyone who you would consider to be a beneficial owner. Where fitting, the source or destination of funds may also be requested. Without this information we will be unable to continue with any work on your behalf.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  has rigorous internal controls and monitoring systems in place to satisfy themselves that their customers are not involved with criminal or fraudulent activity.

Customer due diligence for Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  involves determining from the outset:

  • The customer’s identity
  • The customer’s proof of address

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  obtain this data by requesting customers provide certain documentation. We require sight of all original or certified documents and may organise for a representative to meet you in person so that photographs / photocopies of documents can be carried out for our registers. Once Familiar Homes buyers Ltd are in receipt of all compulsory documents these will be analysed in more detail using fraud detection software (if required).

Below is a list of acceptable identity documents. Subject to your specific circumstances, Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  may liaise with you for further/other certification.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  also require vendors to be photographed and provide their signatures in the presence of our Representative. Customers / property owners are to advise us if they have changed their name in the last year to assist Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  with their check for name changes.

LIST A – IDENTITY DOCUMENT

  • Current signed passport
  • Valid UK driving licence
  • EEA member state identity card

 

LIST B – PROOF OF ADDRESS

  • UK/EU/EEA Drivers Licence (if UK Drivers Licence not used as ID) – Must be valid, not expired. Photo only. Full or provisional.
  • Bank, Building Society or Credit Union Statement – Dated with 3 months. Must include account number and show recent activity. No general correspondence.
  • Credit Card Statement – Dated within 3 months. Must include account number and show recent activity. No general correspondence.
  • UK, EU, EEA Mortgage statement – Dated within 12 months. Must show account number. No general correspondence.
  • Utility Bill – Dated within 6 months E.g. Gas, electricity, water. Must display address for service and/or account number. No general correspondence.
  • Telephone Bill – Dated within 6 months E.g. Landline or mobile pay monthly (excluding pay as you go). Must show address for service and/or account number. No general correspondence.
  • Council Tax – Dated within 12 months. Must show address for service and/or account number. No general correspondence.
  • Tenancy Agreement – Dated with 12 months. Must state full name and full property address. Issued by local council, housing association, solicitor or reputable letting agent.
  • Benefits Entitlement Letter – Dated within 12 months. Issued by DWP or Jobcentre plus. Must confirm benefit payable at time of issue. E.g. Pension, disability, single parent, housing etc.
  • HMRC Tax Notification – Dated with 6 months. Must state national insurance number and tax calculation. No general correspondence.
  • Home or Motor Insurance Certificate – Dated within 12 months. Must state insured address or registered address for vehicle and policy number. No general communication.
  • UK solicitors letter confirming house purchase/land registration – Dated with 3 months. Must state full name of new proprietor and full property address.
  • NHS Medical Card or letter from GP confirming registration – Dated within 3 months. Must state individual’s date of birth and NHS number. No general correspondence.
  • Official confirmation of Electoral Register entry or official poll card – Dated within 12 months. Must state full name and full address. No general correspondence.
  • Police Registration Certificate – Dated within 12 months. Must state the full residential address of the individual.

If you are acting as a Representative of an Estate we require the following:

  • Grant of Probate (if a will was left)
  • Letter of administration (if no will left)
  • Individual identity evidence from List A & B for the Personal Representative, either executor or administrator

If you are acting as a Representative of a UK Company we will also require the following:

  • Certificate of Incorporation
  • Articles of Association
  • Memorandum of Association
  • Latest Annual Return or Confirmation Statement, with details of current company officers
  • If offshore, nominee director declaration and a general power of attorney
  • Individual identity evidence from List A and B for all individuals or entities with 25% or more of the shares or voting rights in the company

If you are acting as a Representative of an Offshore Company we will also require the following:

  • Certificate of Incorporation
  • Articles of Association, Memorandum of Association, Latest Annual Return with details of current company officers, Share Certificate(s) showing the Ultimate Beneficial Owner OR
  • Certificate of Incumbency
  • If the shares are owned by another company, repeat steps above for the holding company
  • Nominee director declaration and/or general Power of Attorney (if applicable)
  • Individual identity evidence from List A and B for all individuals or entities with 25% or more of the shares or voting rights in the company

If you are acting as a Representative of a Trust we require the following:

  • Trust deed
  • List of trustees
  • List of beneficiaries
  • Individual Identity evidence from List A & B for all individuals with a vest interest in 25% or more of the capital and/or those who exercise control over the Trust

If Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  has any doubts at all about a customer’s identity, we won’t continue to deal with you until we are completely satisfied of your identity and if the situation presents itself we will report the individual(s) to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd will apply further due diligence measures on their customers when:

  • A transaction takes places / due to take place over 15,000 GBP
  • There is a suspicion of money laundering
  • There are doubts / suspicions about a customer’s identification
  • If circumstances change with an existing customer
  • If the customer isn’t physically present when identification checks take place
  • When a business relationship takes place with a politically exposed person
  • There is a high risk of money laundering

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  is and The Property Redress Scheme. We are committed to preventing fraud in the property industry. The Fast House Sale business inappropriately has become targeted by fraudulent sellers of and it’s for this reason why Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  are cautious and enthusiastic at the same time in establishing the identities of their customers.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  is committed to combating Money Laundering and the deterrence of fraud and identity theft. The foremost legislation governing money laundering is the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, and abiding to this law, Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  undertake physical and documentary checks to prove homeowners identity and confirmation of residence. The critical reason for doing this is to protect the Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  brand, business and the general public.

If customers of Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  decide not to choose a lawyer recommended by us, Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  will subsequently then have to undertake due diligence checks on your legal representative. If Familiar Homes buyers Ltd suspect any sign of untrue activity there will be no unwillingness to report the offence to our Money Laundering Regulatory Officer (MLRO) and in turn the National Crime Agency.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  has a reputation for acquiring properties fast and for this reason we can be targeted by fraudsters who attempt to convey identity theft. Identity theft is generally where the property owner gives the impression that they are the home owners and then sell the property without the awareness of the true owner.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  continually train their employees on money laundering and counter fraud actions and have a wholesome working relationship with the relevant authorities in this arena. In addition to the documents we will obtain from customers, Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  will also undertake further confirmation checks in supplement to the ones discussed above.

Familiar Homes buyers Ltd  has a relationship with the National Crime Agency and we consistently report our reservations so that the business and the general public are safeguarded at all times. We habitually report suspicions in sureness to the National Crime Agency and can still act to proceed with a potentially fraudulent purchase with a view to catching fraudsters with the suitable authorities.

 

With a view to being transparent, all telephone calls may recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

 

  • We will act with integrity this means being honest and straightforward in all that you do.
  • but is not restricted to the following manners or actions:
  • Individual trustworthiness in working with you.
  • Personally being accessible and visible in the way you work.
  • Sharing fitting and essential data with our clients and/or others to conduct commerce and doing so in a manner so you can comprehend that material.
  • Revering confidential data of yours and potential family members.
  • Will not divulge information to others unless it is fitting to do so on your behalf .
  • We will no take advantage of our client’s or third party parties that we owe a duty of care to. We will not allow bias, conflict of interest or the unnecessary influence of others to overrule our  professional or business judgements and responsibilities.
  • We will make it clear to all interested parties if there is conflict of significance, or even a potential conflict of interest.
  • We will converse with you client in a way that will help you to make informed decisions.
  • If you use our services then we will ensure that we provided  those services within the timescale agreed. 
  • Our organisation has the objective treatment of clients at the heart of its business ethos.

You can cancel at any time but are bound by the terms and conditions of any documents that have been signed, if cost of been incurred during the sale and you withdraw, then you will be liable for these cost only, that said we will let you know all of our cost in relation to selling  your home on request, we do not charge you a selling fee.